22-cv-10209
[…] SORA 2021 does not require registrants to carry IDs or otherwise broadcast such a state-sponsored message. Neither case supports the proposition that sex offender registry reporting requirements-which are essential for the functioning of a public registry-are not narrowly tailored to furthering the goal of empowering the public to protect themselves against future sexual crimes by convicted offenders.
Federal SORNA does require that sex offenders' passports contain a unique identifier. See 22 U.S.C § 212b. (“Except as provided under paragraph (2), the Secretary of State shall not issue a passport to a covered sex offender unless the passport contains a unique identifier, and may revoke a passport previously issued without such an identifier of a covered sex offender.”).
SORA 2021's reporting requirements do not compel speech in a manner that implicates Plaintiffs' First Amendment rights because they are in furtherance of an essential government operation-i.e., maintenance of the registry.