22-cv-10209
[…] The court must consider the following factors in determining whether to allow the individual to discontinue registration: (i) the individual's age and level of maturity at the time of the offense, (ii) the victim's age and level of maturity at the time of the offense, (iii) the nature of the offense, (iv) the severity of the offense, (v) the individual's prior juvenile or criminal history, (vi) the individual's likelihood to commit further listed offenses, (vii) any impact statement submitted by the victim, and (viii) any other information considered relevant by the court. Id. § 28.728c(11). But the court “shall not grant the petition if the court determines that the individual is a continuing threat to the public.” Id.
First, Tier I registrants can petition for removal ten years after the later of their conviction or release from confinement if they meet certain conditions. Mich. Comp. L. § 28.728c(1), (12).