No. 64027-5-I.
[…] Cortinas, 110 Wn. App. 865, 870, 43 P.3d 50 (2002) (recent acts of pounding on walls, threats of physical harm, and prior fistfight with petitioner's wife supported permanent protection order; court noted that "the Act does not require infliction of physical harm; rather, the infliction of 'fear' of physical harm is sufficient").
Doermann requests fees on appeal under RCW 26.50.060(1)(g). RAP 18.1(a) allows this court to award a party its reasonable attorneys' fees if an applicable law grants a party the right to recover them at trial. RCW 26.50.060(1)(g) gives Doermann that right. We grant Doermann fees on appeal, subject to her compliance with RAP 18.1.
RCW 26.50.060(1)(g) provides that the trial court may "[r]equire the respondent to pay the administrative court costs and service fees . . . and to reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees."
In re Gourley, 124 Wn. App. 52, 59, 98 P.3d 816 (2004).
Affirmed.
WE CONCUR: