Doebler v. Douglas
[…] At the hearing, Doebler and Sergeant Teuber testified briefly. Douglas’ attorney cross-examined Doebler, who testified that Douglas had not attempted to contact him directly since November 2007. Following argument, the court issued an injunction that prohibits Douglas from, among other things, harassing or contacting Douglas and other family members, and that allows her to enter the Claremont Colleges campuses for the purpose of lecturing, but requires her to depart immediately after her lecture.

DISCUSSION

Notice of Hearing on the Injunction

Section 527.6, subdivision (a), provides that “[a] person who has suffered harassment as defined in subdivision (b) may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction prohibiting harassment as provided in this section.” On application, the court may issue a temporary restraining order with or without notice. (§ 527.6, subd. (c).) Thereafter, the court must hold a hearing on the injunction request within 15 days or, if good cause appears, 22 days. (§ 527.6, subd. (d).) Section 527.6, subdivision (g), provides that at least five days before that hearing, the defendant must be personally served with a copy of the petition for an injunction, the temporary restraining order, and notice of hearing on the petition. (§ 527.6, subd. (g).)

The statute defines harassment, in relevant part, as “a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the plaintiff.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b).)

In her opening brief on appeal, Douglas does not contend that she was not served as required by section 527.6, subdivision (g). She contends, rather, that the record does not show whether she was served.