CASE NO. C16-1212JLR
[…] The State can waive the defense. Nor need a court raise the defect on its own. Unless the State raises the matter, a court can ignore it.")).
Further, the court agrees with UW and Plaintiffs that the Assistant Attorney General conducting this litigation on behalf of UW has the authority to waive the State's sovereign immunity with respect to this suit. The Washington legislature has granted the Attorney General specific authority to represent the State and its agencies in court. See RCW 43.10.040 ("The attorney general shall . . . represent the state and all officials, . . . and agencies of the state in the courts . . . in all legal or quasi legal matters, hearings, or proceedings, and advise all officials . . . or agencies of the state in all matters involving legal or quasi legal questions . . . ."). This provision authorizes the Attorney General to represent the state and its agencies and, by implication, to make procedural decisions connected with such defense that are approved by the client agency. See id.