CIVIL 22-cv-018-LM Opinion 2024 DNH 032 P
[…] Doc. no. 59-10 at 10. The Title IX Office will issue a supplemental Notice of Investigation “[i]f the investigation reveals the existence of additional or different potential policy violations . . . ” Id. at 11. The Process Policy accords with Title IX's implementing regulations, which require that schools subject to Title IX provide written notice of the allegations to the accused, “includ[ing] the identities of the parties involved in the incident, . . . the conduct allegedly constituting sexual harassment . . ., and the date and location of the alleged incident.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(2)(i)(B); see also id. § 106.45(b)(2)(ii) (requiring schools subject to Title IX to provide notice of any additional allegations that the school “decides to investigate . . . about the complainant or respondent that are not included in the notice provided pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i)(B) of this section”).
The parties do not dispute that the Misconduct Policy and the Process Policy formed part of the contract between Doe and Dartmouth.