Civil No. 19-cv-822-LM
[…] Id. (citation and quotation omitted).
With respect to express preemption, plaintiffs allege that ECMC violated UDUCPA by charging Alia collections costs, reporting her account to credit agencies, and offsetting plaintiffs' tax refund. ECMC notes that, to the extent it took these actions, they were mandated by HEA regulations pursuant to ECMC's status as the loan's guarantor. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(2), (5)-(6). Because HEA regulations state that paragraphs (b)(2), (5), and (6) of § 682.410 "preempt any State law ... that would conflict with or hinder satisfaction of the requirements of these provisions," ECMC argues that plaintiffs' UDUCPA claim is expressly preempted. Id. § 682.410(b)(8).
The court agrees. Fairly construed, plaintiffs' complaint alleges that ECMC violated UDUCPA by adding fees and collections costs to Alia's debt, by reporting her account to credit agencies, and by seizing the plaintiffs' tax refund. However, HEA requires guaranty agencies to do all of these things. 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b)(1) (requiring borrowers who default on FFELP loans to pay reasonable collection costs); 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(2) (implementing § 1091a(b)(1) and setting forth methods for determining reasonable collections costs); 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(5) (requiring guaranty agencies to report default to consumer reporting agencies); 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(6)(v) (requiring guaranty agencies to offset defaulted borrowers' federal tax refund); see also 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(6)(i) ("A guaranty must engage in reasonable and documented collection activities on a loan on which it pays a default claim filed by a lender."). To the extent these actions violate UDUCPA—an issue upon which this court expresses no opinion—UDUCPA conflicts or hinders compliance with HEA and is expressly preempted pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(8). See, e.g., Hunt v.