Civil No. 19-cv-822-LM
[…] The last payment credited towards Alia's principal balance or accrued interest on her account with Navient had an effective date of April 22, 2016. NSLDS shows that the loan entered default status on July 6, 2017.
On or about that date, Navient notified ECMC that Alia had defaulted on her loan and demanded, on behalf of the note's holder, that ECMC make payment as the guarantor. ECMC paid the default claim— a total of $14,789.29. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.102(g) ("If a borrower defaults on a loan, the guarantor reimburses the lender for the amount of its loss. The guarantor then collects the amount owed from the borrower."). The lender then assigned Alia's note to ECMC. ECMC capitalized the interest that had accrued on Alia's loan at the time of default and added collections costs to Alia's debt.