Civil No. 19-cv-822-LM
[…] "The guaranty agency acts as a guarantor, paying the lender the unpaid balance of the defaulted loan. The guaranty agency is then assigned the loan by the lender." Id. (citing 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(5)(vi)(A)).
"Depending on the precise agreement between a guaranty agency and the [Department of Education], the agency can recover from the [Department] 80 to 100% of its losses resulting from a defaulted loan, provided that the guaranty agency engages in `due diligence' in seeking to recover on the defaulted loan." Id. (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1078(c) and 34 C.F.R. § 682.410); see also 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(6)(i) ("A guaranty agency must engage in reasonable and documented collection activities on a loan on which it pays a default claim filed by a lender."). Among other things, the guaranty agency must report the default to credit agencies and annually attempt to offset defaulted borrowers' federal income tax refunds. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(5)-(6). Guaranty agencies must also charge defaulted borrowers reasonable collection costs.