Civil No. 19-cv-822-LM
[…] ECMC sent Alia a Notice of Default on July 10, 2017. The Notice informed Alia that ECMC, as her guarantor, had been required to pay a default claim to Alia's lender. ECMC then certified Alia for a tax refund offset and, in a subsequent notice dated August 25, 2018, ECMC informed Alia that the Department of Education planned to offset plaintiffs' federal income tax refund to partially satisfy her obligation. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(6)(v) ("A guaranty agency must attempt an annual Federal offset against all eligible borrowers."). The plaintiffs' tax refund was then seized.
II. Procedural History
Plaintiffs thereafter instituted this action in New Hampshire state court, asserting federal- and state-law claims against ECMC related to its attempts to collect Alia's student loan debt.