Doe v. Shimkus
[…] Commissioner of Social Services v. Smith, 265 Conn. 723, 734 (2003). It is a well-recognized rule of statutory construction that the legislature is presumed to know all the existing statutes, the judicial interpretation of them, and the effect that its action or nonaction will have on them. Mack v. Saars, 150 Conn. 290, 298 (1963).

II

Section 45a-375(c) reads in relevant part, "[N]o claim may be presented and no suit on such claim may be commenced against the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent, or any creditor or beneficiary of such estate but within (1) two years from the date of the decedent's death or (2) the date upon which the statute of limitations applicable to such claim . . . would otherwise have expired, whichever shall first occur."