Doe v. Shimkus
[…] Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Judiciary Part 4, 1989 Sess., p. 1339. Limiting the period to bring claims to two years not only protects beneficiaries from suit, but also promotes the strong legislative policy of the probate code that favors the speedy administration of estates. See Matey v. Estate of Dember, 256 Conn. 456, 478, 774 A.2d 113 (2001). Furthermore, the language of § 45a-375 clearly asserts its relationship to other existing regulations: the language "whichever shall first occur" cuts short competing statutes of limitations.

III

Section 52-577d reads in relevant part, "[N]o action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority."

The legislative history of § 52-577d reveals that the legislature plainly recognized that "victims of abuse and exploitation may take an extended period of time to bring an action" because such victims suppress memories of the abuse for long periods of time. Todd M. v. Richard L., 44 Conn.