Doe v. Norwich Roman Catholic Diocesan
[…] In the motion, the defendant asserts that all of the plaintiff's claims are time-barred by General Statute § 52-577d, which provides, "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of Section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority."

On May 23, 2002, the effective date of the most recent amendment to § 52-577d, the age of majority was defined as eighteen years. General Statute § 1-1d provides, "Except as otherwise provided by statute, on and after October 1, 1972, the terms `minor', `infant' and `infancy' shall be deemed to refer to a person under the age of eighteen years and any person eighteen years of age or over shall be an adult for all purposes whatsoever and have the same legal capacity, rights, powers, privileges, duties, liabilities and responsibilities as persons heretofore had at twenty-one years of age, and `age of majority' shall be deemed to be eighteen years."

The amendment was set forth in Public Acts 2002, No. 02-138, Section 2.

Based on these statutes, the defendant contends that this action is barred since it was commenced more than thirty years after the plaintiff attained the age of eighteen years on July 16, 1971.