Doe v. Norwich Roman Catholic Diocesan
[…] Clearly, the plaintiff in Martinelli reached the age of 21 before the 1972 amendment to § 1-1d.

The plaintiffs claim in Martinelli was untimely, unless tolled, regardless of whether the "age of majority" was considered to be 18 or 21. When he reached the age of majority was not at issue there. Rather, here, as stated above, the plaintiff argues that his "age of majority" for the purposes of § 52-577d should be 19 years, 2 months, and 15 days, the age he was on October 1, 1972, when the amendment to § 1-1d became effective, changing the age of majority from 21 to 18. Although the Martinelli court cites General Statutes § 1-1d, it does not discuss § 1-1d's direction that "on and after October 1, 1972, . . . `age of majority' shall be deemed to be eighteen years." Martinelli does not even imply that those who were 19 years old when the age of majority changed from 21 to 18 are to be afforded additional time to bring an action under § 52-577d.

Under these circumstances, and in view of Giordano v.