Doe v. Norwich Roman Catholic Diocesan
[…] This action was withdrawn as to St. Mary's on November 24, 2004.

After the motion for summary judgment was filed, the plaintiff filed a request to amend complaint, dated January 27, 2005, in which he omitted a claim of vicarious liability.

In the motion, the defendant asserts that all of the plaintiff's claims are time-barred by General Statute § 52-577d, which provides, "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of Section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority."

On May 23, 2002, the effective date of the most recent amendment to § 52-577d, the age of majority was defined as eighteen years.