Doe v. Norwich Roman Catholic Diocesan
[…] Another court has termed it as "clear on its face." Coburn v. Ordner, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. CV93-0306715 (March 23, 1995, Gormley, J.) ( 14 Conn. L. Rptr. 9).

In addition, when § 52-577d was enacted in 1986, the age of majority had been eighteen since 1972. "The legislature is always presumed to be aware of all existing statutes and the effect that its action or nonaction will have on any of them." Wiseman v. Armstrong, supra, 269 Conn. 822. The legislature must be presumed to have been aware of the provisions of § 1-1d when § 52-577d was first passed and later amended.

As originally enacted in 1986, § 52-577d's limitations period was no "later than two years from the date such person attains the age of majority, except that no action may be brought more than seven years from the date of the act complained of." In 1991, § 52-577d's limitations period was extended to "seventeen years from the date such person attains the age of majority," and the reference to a period of time from the date of the act complained of was omitted.