Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd.
[…] See Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 22188 v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 96 Mass. App. Ct. 738, 744 (2019).

Addressing Doe's other contentions that may recur on rehearing, we discern no error in the hearing officer's decision not to discount factor 3 based on studies submitted by Doe indicating that adult offenders with child victims are one-half as likely to reoffend if the victim was female. The Legislature requires the board to consider offenses against children as a high-risk factor. See G. L. c. 6, § 178K (1) (a ) (iii) (board's regulations shall include as factor "indicative of a high risk of reoffense and degree of dangerousness posed to the public ... whether the sex offender was an adult who committed a sex offense on a child"). Moreover, the regulations do incorporate the very studies and authorities that Doe submitted -- not in factor 3, but in factor 17 (male offender against male victim). See 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.33(17)(a) (2016) (male offenders who target male victims "reoffend at a higher rate").