No. 18-P-423
[…] I agree with the majority opinion, including its holding that the hearing examiner erred in assigning full aggravating weight to the statutory high risk factor known as "factor 2" (repetitive and compulsive behavior). See G. L. c. 6, § 178K(1)(a )(ii). I write separately to state my view that there is at least serious doubt whether, on remand, the hearing examiner could assign any weight to factor 2 on this administrative record.
Under the express terms of the statute, factor 2 applies only where the offending behavior is both repetitive and compulsive. See G. L. c. 6, § 178K(1)(a )(ii) (factor 2 applies where "the sex offender's conduct is characterized by repetitive and compulsive behavior"). Because the plaintiff had committed two sex offenses, his offending was -- by definition -- repetitive. However, the Sex Offender Registry Board (board) did not marshal evidence to demonstrate that the plaintiff's conduct also was compulsive, that is, driven by psychological compulsions.