Doe v. Schorn
[…] (Doc. No. 30 at 16-17.)The Court is not persuaded. Although the Ethics Act and the Discipline Act have similar confidentiality provisions, the enforcement provisions differ. Among other things, the commission created by the Ethics Act was permitted to make recommendations to law enforcement officials for criminal prosecution, whereas the Commission created by the Discipline Act has no such powers. Compare 65 Pa. Cons Stat. § 1107(13) (authorizing the commission created by the Ethics Act to “issue findings, reports and orders relating to investigations initiated pursuant to section 1108 [including the confidentiality provision], which set forth the alleged violation, findings of fact and conclusions of law” and which orders “may include recommendations to law enforcement officials”), and id. § 1107(15) (authorizing the commission to “[m]ake recommendations to law enforcement officials either for criminal prosecution or dismissal of charges arising out of violations” of the Ethics Act), with 24 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2070.5(11.2) (listing the Commission's powers under the Discipline Act as including the authority to “impose sanctions or the other conditions, corrective action, fines, costs or fees for violations of this act”).