Civ. 3:23-CV-1118
[…] 4. The District and Individual Defendants are Immune from the Plaintiffs' State Law Tort Claims.
The plaintiffs also assert state law claims against the defendants, alleging claims of negligence and negligence per se against the District, as well as claims of intentional and negligent infliction of emotional distress against the individual defendants. The defendants argue that they are entitled to immunity from these state law claims under Pennsylvania's Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (“PSTCA”), 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8541.
The PSTCA provides immunity to local agencies and their employees “for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property” caused by the agency or its employees. § 8541. This immunity is broad and all-encompassing, except for nine enumerated instances in which this immunity does not apply and may subject the agency to liability. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8542(b).