Civ. 3:23-CV-1118
[…] The defendants argue that they are entitled to immunity from these state law claims under Pennsylvania's Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (“PSTCA”), 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8541.
The PSTCA provides immunity to local agencies and their employees “for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property” caused by the agency or its employees. § 8541. This immunity is broad and all-encompassing, except for nine enumerated instances in which this immunity does not apply and may subject the agency to liability. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8542(b). The plaintiffs contend that their negligence claims fit within the ninth exception, the sexual abuse exception, which waives immunity for “[c]onduct which constitutes an offense enumerated under section 5551(7) . . . if the injuries to the plaintiff were caused by actions or omissions of the local agency which constitute negligence.” § 8542(b)(9). “Sexual abuse” cross references various criminal statutes, including 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3124.1, of which the minor assailant, A.P., was adjudicated guilty. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5551.