22-CV-1506 JLS (WVG)
[…] U.S., Dep't of Air Force, 939 F.2d 762 (9th Cir. 1991) (alleged violation of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and § 505 of the Rehabilitation Act, among others)).
Nor was Plaintiff required to exhaust any judicial remedies prior to bringing his claims in federal court. Defendant contends that California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 1085 and 1094.5 each require that Plaintiff challenge Defendant's denial of his request for accommodations through a petition for writ of mandamus prior to bringing suit. Neither section, however, is applicable here.
California Code of Civil Procedure § 1094.5 “provides a mechanism to seek judicial review,” Doe v. White, 440 F.Supp.3d 1074, 1080 (N.D. Cal. 2020), of a “final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer,” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1094.5(a). Section 1085, meanwhile, provides as follows: