Kohn v. State Bar of Cal.
[…] There are two predicate questions necessary to determine whether Congress abrogated Eleventh Amendment immunity: "first, whether Congress unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate that immunity; and second, if it did, whether Congress acted pursuant to a valid grant of constitutional authority." Kimel, 528 U.S. at 73, 120 S.Ct. 631.

The first question is easily met; "it is undisputed that Congress unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity in enacting the ADA." Vartanian, 2018 WL 2724343, at *4 ; see 42 U.S.C. § 12202 ("A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter."). The Supreme Court has held that the second question requires an inquiry into the facts alleged in each case.

In Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 518, 124 S.Ct. 1978, 158 L.Ed.2d 820 (2004), the Court examined whether Title II of the ADA validly abrogates state sovereign immunity.