Doe v. Johnston
[…] He claims that respondents thereby “waived” any objection to personal jurisdiction and “made a general appearance” in the case.

California courts have long held “a party waives any objection to the court’s exercise of personal jurisdiction when the party makes a general appearance in the action.” (Roy v. Superior Court (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 337, 341.) A general appearance operates as a consent to jurisdiction of the person. (Dial 800 v. Fesbinder (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 32, 52.) Section 1014 reads: “A defendant appears in an action when the defendant answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, moves for reclassification pursuant to Section 403.040, gives the plaintiff written notice of appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of appearance for the defendant. . . .” The statutory list of acts constituting a general appearance in section 1014 “is not exclusive; ‘rather the term may apply to various acts which, under all of the circumstances, are deemed to confer jurisdiction of the person. . . .’ [Citation.]” (Hamilton v. Asbestos Corp.