Civil Action No. 10-11426-DJC.
[…] Massachusetts courts have held that releases and indemnification provisions with language similar to the language here bar ordinary negligence claims. See, e.g., Cormier v. Central Massachusetts Chapter of Nat'l Safety Council, 416 Mass. 286, 287-88 (1993); Vallone v. Donna, 49 Mass. App. Ct. 330, 331, 333 (2000); Vokes ex rel. Vokes v. Ski Ward, Inc., No. 032313B, 2005 WL 2009959, at *1 (Mass. Super. Ct. July 5, 2005).
There is no dispute that Doe electronically signed the Agreement and Release and that online and electronic signatures are valid. See M.G.L. c. 110G, §§ 7, 9, 13. M.G.L. c. 110G, § 7 provides: "(a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. (b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation. (c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law. (d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law."
1. Doe's Allegations of Fraud Do Not Render Waiver Unenforceable
"When a release is raised in defense of such a claim, the plaintiff bears the burden of proving that it is not a valid bar to her suit." Sharon, 437 Mass. at 103 n. 6 (citing Gannett v. Lowell, 16 Mass. App. Ct. 325, 327 (1983)).