Doe v. Crowley Mar. Corp.
[…] Moreover, these allegations support a plausible inference that Crowley was aware that Blanco had a modus operandi of selecting female Crowley employees to travel with him to Jacksonville to work on the DFTS contract, and that Blanco used these trips as an opportunity to sexually assault these employees. For these reasons, Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that Crowley had knowledge that force, threats of force, or coercion would be used against her within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a).

As to the third element, Plaintiff must allege that she was caused to engage in a commercial sex act with Blanco while in Jacksonville. See 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). Under the TVPRA, a “‘[c]ommercial sex act' is defined in Section 1591(e)(3) as ‘any sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.'” Noble, 335 F.Supp.3d at 520 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(3)). “The statute's use of the term ‘anything of value' has been construed broadly to not require a monetary or financial aspect.” Treminio, 2023 WL 8627761 at *8 (citing United States v.