Doe v. Crowley Mar. Corp.
[…] Id. at 82, 90. Before addressing the merits of Crowley's arguments, a brief overview of the applicable law is in order.

18 U.S.C. § 1591, known as the Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act (TVPRA), “prohibits the sex trafficking of children or adults by force, fraud, or coercion.” Doe #1 v. Red Roof Inns, Inc., 21 F.4th 714, 723 (11th Cir. 2021); 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). Although the TVPRA provides criminal penalties for sex trafficking, in § 1595 it also provides a civil remedy for sex trafficking victims:

Section 1591(a) reads in relevant part that:

(a) Whoever knowingly
(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or
(2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1),
knowing, or . . . in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act . . . shall be punished[.]

An individual who is a victim of a violation of [the TVPRA] may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, or attempts or conspires to benefit, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of [the TVPRA]).
18 U.S.C. § 1595(a); see also Noble v. Weinstein, 335 F.Supp.3d 504, 514-15 (S.D.N.Y. 2018).