Doe v. Crowley Mar. Corp.
[…] Complaint ¶ 335.

Under Florida law, “a statute of limitations period runs from the time the cause of action accrues” and a “cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs.” City of Riviera Beach v. Reed, 987 So.2d 168, 170 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) (internal citations and quotations omitted). However, Florida Statutes section 95.051 sets forth “an exclusive list of conditions that can ‘toll' the running of the statute of limitations[.]” Major League Baseball v. Morsani, 790 So.2d 1071, 1075 (Fla. 2001). Relevant here, section 95.051(1)-(a) provides that the “running of the time under any statute of limitations . . . is tolled by . . . [a]bsence from the state of the person to be sued.” Additionally, the Eleventh Circuit has held that the statute of limitations is “an affirmative defense” that a plaintiff is “not required to negate” in the complaint. La Grasta v. First Union Sec., Inc., 358 F.3d 840, 845 (11th Cir. 2004), abrogated on other grounds by Bell Atl. Corp. v.