Doe v. Crowley Mar. Corp.
[…] For these reasons, the Court finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that Crowley engaged in a “venture” within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 1595.

Second, Crowley argues that Plaintiff has failed to allege that it knowingly benefited from its alleged participation in a venture. Crowley's Motion at 14. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a), an individual may hold civilly liable “whoever knowingly benefits, or attempts to conspire to benefit, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture[.]” Id. (emphasis added). To obtain relief under this provision, all a plaintiff must allege is “that the defendant knew it was receiving some value from participating in the alleged venture.”