Doe v. Crowley Mar. Corp.
[…] Crowley's Motion at 12-16. According to Crowley, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for beneficiary or venture liability. Id. at 12. And, as such, Count II should be dismissed. Id. The Court will address each of Crowley's arguments in turn.

First, Crowley argues that Plaintiff has failed to allege that it participated in a venture. Crowley's Motion at 12. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a), a plaintiff may bring a civil action against “whoever knowingly benefits . . . from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of [the TVPRA.]” Id. (emphasis added). Notably, the “text of Section 1595 does not say ‘sex-trafficking venture,' but only ‘venture.' In other words, ‘venture' is not described in criminal terms.” G.G. v. Salesforce.com, Inc., 76 F.4th 544, 553-54 (7th Cir. 2023) (internal citation omitted).