2:22-cv-00368-NT
[…] See Pl. Jane Doe & Susan Roe's Resp. to Defs.' Reqs. to Strike Pls.' Statement of Additional Facts (“SMF”) (ECF No. 55).
For the reasons below, I DENY the Defendants' requests to strike.
BACKGROUND
The Plaintiffs began this action on November 21, 2022 (ECF No. 1), and they filed an amended complaint on January 27, 2023, Compl. for Decl. and Inj. Relief (“Am. Compl.”) (ECF No. 5). The Amended Complaint's sole remaining claim is that the Defendants' enforcement of a TRICARE coverage exclusion codified at 10 U.S.C. § 1079(a)(11) (the “Statutory Exclusion”) to deny gender transition surgery violates the Plaintiffs' Equal Protection rights. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 60-61. The Statutory
Exclusion bars coverage of any “[s]urgery which improves physical appearance but is not expected to significantly restore functions (including mammary augmentation, face lifts, and sex gender changes).” 10 U.S.C. § 1079(a)(11); see Am. Compl. ¶ 14.