Dods v. State
[…] This may be true, but the fact remains that Campbell was negligent in entering the passing lane without using due care. In [Checker Yellow Cab Co. v. Shiflett, 351 P.2d 660 (Wyo. 1960)] we held that "it was made the duty of the truck when changing its driving lane to make certain that this might be done with safety." 351 P.2d at 664. While we premised that conclusion where a city ordinance was involved, a factual circumstance not present here, we nevertheless note that we are here concerned with a state statute which is virtually identical to the city ordinance. Section 31-5-209(a)(i), W.S.1977, requires that a vehicle "be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." [Emphasis in original.]

Campbell v. W.S. Hatch Co., 622 P.2d 944, 947-48 (Wyo. 1981).

[¶ 12] The Kansas Supreme Court has also had the opportunity to consider this same issue. Recently, in State v.