07-17-2018
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hull v. Newtown, 327 Conn. 402, 408, 174 A.3d 174 (2017).
The Bristol police department’s Use of Force policy states that the authority of police officers to use force stems from § 53a-22. The policy states that "personnel will comply with applicable statutes, court decisions, and department policies related to the use of force." (Pl.’s Ex. 3.) The Use of Force Policy then cites to § 53a-22 for the allowance of the use of physical force in some circumstances. General Statutes § 53a-22 provides: "[A] peace officer ... is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to: (1) Effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, unless he or she knows that the arrest or custody is unauthorized ..."
A municipal employee, such as a police officer, is liable for the misperformance of ministerial acts, but has a qualified immunity in the performance of discretionary acts. Mulligan v. Rioux, 229 Conn. 716, 727, 643 A.2d 1226 (1994).