A23A0974
[…] Despite Dr. Sidana’s presence at the damages hearing, DCT fails to articulate how the incomplete record has prejudiced its ability to challenge the result of the arbitration. For instance, DCT makes no substantive attacks on the damages calculation which it would be able to establish but for the lack of a clean record. Accordingly, DCT has failed to demonstrate that the trial court clearly erred in confirming the award for this reason.
OCGA § 9-9-8 (e) states that "[t]he arbitrators shall maintain a record of all pleadings, documents, testimony, and other matters introduced at the hearing. The arbitrators or any party to the proceeding may have the proceedings transcribed by a court reporter."
In conclusion, because DCT has failed to establish one of the narrow bases for vacatur of an arbitration award, we find that the trial court did not clearly err in confirming the award and in denying DCT’s petition to vacate the award.
Judgment affirmed.