No. 4D13–2936.
[…] Dockswell, they were entitled to the standard jury instruction on foreign bodies.
“Failure to give a requested jury instruction constitutes reversible error where: (1) the requested instruction accurately states the law, (2) the facts in the case support the giving of the instruction, and (3) the instruction was necessary to allow the jury to properly resolve the issues in the case.” Florio v. Eng, 879 So.2d 678, 680 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004) (citation omitted).
The foreign body instruction is derived from section 766.102(3), which provides in pertinent part:
(b) The existence of a medical injury does not create any inference or presumption of negligence against a health care provider, and the claimant must maintain the burden of proving that an injury was proximately caused by a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care.... However, the discovery of the presence of a foreign body, such as a sponge, clamp, forceps, surgical needle, or other paraphernalia commonly used in surgical, examination, or diagnostic procedures, shall be prima facie evidence of negligence on the part of the health care provider.
See Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Civ.) 402.4c, n. 1.
Essentially, the statute is a codification of the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur in the medical negligence context. See Borghese v. Bartley, 402 So.2d 475, 477 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).