No. 4D13–2936.
[…] At the charge conference, the Dockswells sought a jury instruction establishing a presumption of negligence against the hospital because of the presence of the tube fragment. The proposed instruction was based on Florida Standard Jury Instruction 402.4c:
c. Foreign bodies:
[Negligence is the failure to use reasonable care.] The presence of (name of foreign body) in (patient's) body establishes negligence unless (defendant(s))
prove(s) by the greater weight of the evidence that [he][she] [it] was not negligent.
(Emphasis in original). The instruction is derived from section 766.102(3), Florida Statutes, which provides that a plaintiff generally maintains the burden of proving a breach of the professional standard of care, but that “the discovery of the presence of a foreign body ... commonly used in surgical, examination, or diagnostic procedures, shall be prima facie evidence of negligence....” See id. at n. 1; § 766.102(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2011).