No. 4D13–2936.
[…] In determining the application of the first and last sentences of section 766.102(3)(b), it is important to recognize the universe of explanations as to how or why the drain tube broke: either (1) the surgeon did something wrong; (2) the nurse did something wrong; or (3) the tube was latently defective before it was placed inside the abdomen.
In understanding the application of the first and last sentences of section 766.102(3)(b), it is also important to recognize the overall structure of legal concepts set forth by the legislature in adopting section 766.102. Section 766.102 establishes the threshold requirements for filing a medical negligence suit and the evidentiary standards for proving the claim. Subsection (3)(b) provides:
(b) The existence of a medical injury does not create any inference or presumption of negligence against a health care provider, and the claimant must maintain the burden of proving that an injury was proximately caused by a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care.... However, the discovery of the presence of a foreign body, such as a sponge, clamp, forceps, surgical needle, or other paraphernalia commonly used in surgical, examination, or diagnostic procedures, shall be prima facie evidence of negligence on the part of the health care provider.
§ 766.102(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2011).
The first sentence of section 766.102(3)(b) codifies the principle that a medical injury does not create any inference or presumption of negligence by a health care provider. Id. That principle recognizes there are inherent risks in all medical procedures. Thus, the first sentence provides, in essence, that a bad outcome (the condition was not successfully remediated or a new problem was created) is not proof of negligence by the medical provider. The last sentence of section 766.102(3)(b) provides an exception to the general rule established by the first sentence. The last sentence provides, in essence, that if a medical procedure has the unintended result of leaving a foreign body in the patient's body after the procedure is completed, that fact alone is prima facie evidence of negligence on the part of the health care provider.
The most basic risk, among the many, is a misdiagnosis of the condition.
The fact that the last sentence begins with “however” sets forth an exception to the principles announced immediately before.