Dochterman v. Dochterman
[…] ¶ 48 III. ATTORNEY FEES

¶ 49 Richard's third argument on appeal is that the circuit court erred when it ordered Richard to contribute to Christine's attorney fees. Richard argues that there was no evidence that Christine was unable to pay her attorney fees, and the evidence showed that Richard was in no financial position to contribute. ¶ 50 Generally, a party who incurs attorney fees is responsible for paying those fees. In re Marriage of Suriano, 324 Ill. App. 3d 839, 852 (2001). However, section 508(a) of the Act provides that "[t]he court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney fees." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2012). An award of attorney fees may be predicated on the maintenance or defense of a proceeding brought under the Act. 750 ILCS 5/508(a)(1) (West 2012).