Dochterman v. Dochterman
[…] See Iqbal, 2014 IL App (2d) 131306, ¶ 56.

¶ 44 II. PROPERTY DISTRIBUTION

¶ 45 Richard's second argument on appeal is that the circuit court's property distribution was erroneous. Specifically, he pans the court's ruling as "highly inequitable and substantially favor[ing] Christine," and he argues that the court ignored the applicable statutory factors in arriving at its decision. He also claims that he contributed more to the marital estate and therefore should have received more. ¶ 46 Section 503(d) of the Act requires the circuit court to consider numerous factors when "divid[ing] the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions." 750 ILCS 5/503(d) (West 2012).