Dochterman v. Dochterman
[…] Under these circumstances, we hold that the circuit court's custody determination was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. See In re Marriage of Pfeiffer, 237 Ill. App. 3d 510, 513 (1992) (stating that it is not a reviewing court's function to reweigh the evidence or to substitute its judgment for that of the circuit court). ¶ 42 Richard also argues, alternatively, that the circuit court erred by not considering joint custody as an option. We disagree. ¶ 43 In relevant part, in order for the circuit court to order joint custody, section 602.1(c)(1) of the Act requires that the court find that the parents have the ability to "cooperate effectively and consistently in matters that directly affect the joint parenting of the child." 750 ILCS 5/602.1(c)(1) (West 2012). In this case, the evidence was overwhelming that the parties could not cooperate effectively and consistently with regard to decisions affecting the joint parenting of the children.