6:22-cv-01228-MC
[…] No reasonable juror would be able to find such a causal connection in Plaintiff's case today.
CONCLUSION
Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment (ECF No. 59) is GRANTED.
Plaintiff's state law claims, like Plaintiff's Title II claims, are evaluated under a simple ‘but-for' causation standard. Or. Rev. Stat. § 659.850(1)(a)(A) (“‘Discrimination' means any act that unreasonably differentiates treatment, intended or unintended, or any act that is fair in form but discriminatory in operation, either of which is based on . . . disability.”) (emphasis added); Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.142(4) (“It is an unlawful practice for any place of public accommodation, . . . or any person acting on behalf of such place, to make any distinction, discrimination, or restriction because a customer or patron is an individual with a disability.”) (emphasis added). Because Plaintiff cannot establish a causal connection between his disabilities and his ineligibility under Defendant's eligibility policy, the Court grants Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment as to Plaintiff's state law claims.
IT IS SO ORDERED.