Sabatini v. Nev. State Bd. of Nursing
[…] Here, the Court is concerned with whether Plaintiff was discriminated by reason of his disability. Plaintiff's evidence of subsequent changes in his behavior, though commendable, does not alter the reasons for which the Nursing Board suspended and revoked his license.

Moreover, the Revocation Order itself noted four distinct reasons for the Nursing Board's decision, none of which rely upon Plaintiff's status as a former drug user. The Nursing Board found by a preponderance of the evidence that Plaintiff violated (1) NRS 632.347(1)(o) because he “failed to comply with an Order of the Board;” (2) NRS 632.347(1)(m) because he has been “disciplined in another state in connection with a license to practice or has committed an act in another state which would constitute a violation” of the NRS; (3) NRS 632.347(1)(g) because Plaintiff “practiced nursing while, with or without cause, his physical, mental, or emotional condition impaired his ability to act in a manner consistent with established or customary nursing standards, or both;” and (4) NRS 632.347(1)(g) because