D.M. v. F.L.C.
[…] If an emergency order is issued, a hearing, after notice, shall be held within 72 hours of the written evidence or the next judicial business day thereafter, to either dissolve, continue, or modify the order.’ "

M.G.D., 164 So. 3d at 611. We further note that Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-142, permits a juvenile court to modify or extend an order of protection or restraint "[a]fter notice and opportunity for a hearing afforded to a person subject to a protection or restraint order," which further underscores the requirement that due process be afforded to a person who is the subject of a protection or restraint order.