CL-2023-0523
[…] On January 24, 2023, the paternal grandparents filed the second mandamus petition, challenging the Jefferson Juvenile Court's jurisdiction in light of its September 22, 2022, order purporting to transfer the case to Walker County.
On March 24, 2023, this court released Ex parte D.A., in which we concluded that the Jefferson Juvenile Court did not have jurisdiction over the maternal grandmother's visitation action even though the Jefferson Circuit Court had purported to transfer that action to it. We set forth § 30-3-4.2(b), Ala. Code 1975, the statute governing grandparent visitation, which provides in part that
"[a] grandparent may file an original action in a circuit court where his or her grandchild resides or any other court exercising jurisdiction with respect to the grandchild or file a motion to intervene in any action when any court in this state has before it any issue concerning custody of the grandchild, including a domestic relations proceeding involving the parent or parents of the grandchild, for reasonable visitation rights with respect to the grandchild .... "
We then explained that the documents submitted to us that were related to the two mandamus petitions
"indicate that the Jefferson Juvenile Court had closed the original dependency action and that there was no other case involving the grandchild pending in that court or any other court.