NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Italics added.) Section 917.1, subdivision (a), provides an exception to the stay otherwise imposed by section 916. Under section 917.1, subdivision (a), the stay does not prevent the enforcement of a judgment requiring the payment of money unless the judgment debtor provides an undertaking. However, this exception to the automatic stay is itself subject to an exception for orders which provide for no relief other than an award of costs, including attorney fees, under section 1021. (§ 917.1, subd. (d).) Section 917.1, subdivision (d), states in part: "[N]o undertaking shall be required pursuant to this section solely for costs awarded under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14."