DM Partners v. Baker & McKenzie
[…] We assume for purposes of this opinion that the abuse of discretion standard of review applies to our consideration of this claim.

(i) Governing law

As noted above, section 3439.08 provides that a judgment in a UFTA action may be entered against the "transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made" (§ 3439.08, subd. (b)(1)), for "the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subdivision (c)" (§ 3439.08, subd. (b)). Subdivision (c) in turn provides that "the judgment shall be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require." (§ 3439.08, subd. (c).)

(ii) Application