DM Partners v. Baker & McKenzie
[…] Under these circumstances, the trial court could have reasonably found that the Trust dismissed its claims against Baker in order to permit DM to secure the Trust's interest in the settlement proceeds. The trial court also could have reasonably found that the Trust dismissed its claims against Baker for the purpose of ultimately benefitting DM, and that the dismissal thus constituted an indirect transfer of the Trust's interest in the settlement proceeds to DM, within the meaning of the UFTA. (§ 3439.01, subd. (i) [" 'Transfer' means every mode, direct or indirect... of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, " italics added], § 3439.08, subd. (b)(1) [permitting that judgment in UFTA action may be entered against "[t]he first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made, " italics added]; In re Craig (8th Cir. 1998) 144 F.3d 587, 592 (Craig) ["An indirect transfer [under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act] occurs when the debtor surrenders an asset or interest to a third party for the ultimate benefit of the alleged transferee"].)