DM Partners v. Baker & McKenzie
[…] The legislative history of the definition of "transfer" in the relevant federal Bankruptcy Code provision (11 U.S.C.A. § 101(54)) also refers to the breadth of the definition. (See Sen. Rep. No. 95-989, 2d Sess. (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News, p. 5813 ["A transfer is a disposition of an interest in property. The definition of transfer is as broad as possible"].)

c. Remedies under the UFTA

Section 3439.07 provides in relevant part, "(a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in Section 3439.08, may obtain: [¶] (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim." Section 3439.07, subdivision (c) provides, "If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds."