DM Partners v. Baker & McKenzie
[…] The definition of transfer is as broad as possible"].)

c. Remedies under the UFTA

Section 3439.07 provides in relevant part, "(a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in Section 3439.08, may obtain: [¶] (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim." Section 3439.07, subdivision (c) provides, "If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds."

Section 3439.08, subdivision (b) provides that "to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.07, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subdivision (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less." The judgment may be entered against the "transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made." (§ 3439.08, subd. (b)(1).) "If the judgment under subdivision (b) is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment shall be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require." (§ 3439.08, subd. (c).)

3. Application

DM raises several contentions in support of its claim that Revelle failed to prove that he is entitled to the settlement proceeds pursuant to the UFTA. We consider each of DM's arguments below.

a.