DM Partners v. Baker & McKenzie
[…] a. Revelle is a creditor of the Trust whose claim arose before the March 2006 transfer

DM contends that the trial court's order must be reversed because Revelle failed to demonstrate that he is a "creditor whose claim arose before the transfer" under section 3439.05. DM bases its argument on the fact that Revelle's judgment against the Trust in the Cisterra Action was not affirmed on appeal until after the Trust's March 2006 dismissal of its claims against Baker in the Consolidated Action.

Section 3439.01, subdivision (c) provides, " 'Creditor' means a person who has a claim...." Section 3439.01, subdivision (b) provides, " 'Claim' means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured."

In light of these statutory definitions, Revelle was unquestionably a "creditor" who had a "claim" against the Trust as least as early as August 2005, when the trial court entered an attorney fee award in Revelle's favor against the Trust.