DM Partners v. Baker & McKenzie
[…] (§ 3439.08, subd. (b)(1).)

DM also claims that the trial court violated DM's constitutional right to due process when the court "effectively found [DM] to be the judgment debtor." The trial court never found that DM was Revelle's judgment debtor. Further, we conclude that we may affirm the trial court's order under section 3439.08, subdivision (b)(1) of the UFTA, since, as stated in the text, DM is the transferee of the asset. DM does not contend that section 3439.08, subdivision (b)(1) is unconstitutional.

With respect to the dollar amount of the judgment, the trial court had the authority to enter a judgment against DM for "the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require." (§ 3439.08, subd. (c).) In view of all of the circumstances of this case, we reject DM's claim that the court abused its discretion in ordering DM to pay Revelle the full $472,500 in settlement proceeds.