DM Partners v. Baker & McKenzie
[…] On April 12, Baker filed an ex parte application in which it requested a hearing date and briefing schedule for an order approving the settlement agreement, or in the alternative, discharging Baker from liability. In its application, Baker stated that it would seek an order pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 708.440, subdivision (b) approving the terms of the settlement and payment of the settlement funds to the plaintiffs' counsel.

Code of Civil Procedure section 708.440 provides in relevant part: "(a) Except as provided in subdivision (c) of Section 708.410, unless the judgment creditor's money judgment is first satisfied or the lien is released, the judgment recovered in the action or special proceeding in favor of the judgment debtor may not be enforced by a writ or otherwise, and no compromise, dismissal, settlement, or satisfaction of the pending action or special proceeding or the judgment procured therein may be entered into by or on behalf of the judgment debtor, without the written consent of the judgment creditor or authorization by order of the court obtained under subdivision (b). [¶] (b) Upon application by the judgment debtor, the court in which the action or special proceeding is pending or the judgment procured therein is entered may, in its discretion, after a hearing, make an order described in subdivision (a) that may include such terms and conditions as the court deems necessary. The application for an order under this subdivision shall be made on noticed motion. The notice of motion shall be served on the judgment creditor. Service shall be made personally or by mail."

The following day, the trial court held a hearing on Baker's application. Baker's counsel again stated that Baker was seeking an order discharging it from any further liability in the case upon its payment of the settlement proceeds into a fund. Plaintiffs' counsel supported Baker's request.