DM Partners v. Baker & McKenzie
[…] b. Relevant statutory provisions

"Under the UFTA, a transfer can be invalid... because of... constructive fraud [citations]; one form of constructive fraud is a transfer by a debtor, without receiving equivalent value in return, if the debtor is insolvent at the time of transfer or rendered insolvent by the transfer (§ 3439.05)." (Mejia, supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 661.) Section 3439.05 provides:

"A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation."

The UFTA broadly and inclusively defines a "transfer" as follows: