Index No. 850324/2018 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] George, 186 A.D.3d 661,663; see Notey v. Darien Constr. Corp., 41 N.Y.2d 1055, 1056; U.S. Bank N.A. v. Losner, 145 A.D.3d 935, 937). 'Once equity is invoked, the court's power is as broad as equity and justice require'" (Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. George, 186 A.D.3d at 663 quoting U.S. Bank N.A. v. Losner, 145 A.D.3d at 938 [internal quotation marks omitted])." Bank of America, N.A. v Danzig, 225 A.D.3d 832, 834 (2nd Dept. 2024) [court amends judgment of foreclosure and sale nunc pro tunc ].
The defendants are correct in citing Real Property Law § 291, titled "Recording of Conveyances", which provides that any conveyance of real property shall be recorded by the county clerk upon the request of any party and that "every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any person who subsequently purchases or acquires by exchange or contracts to purchase or acquire by exchange, the same real property or nay portion thereof..." See V&D Realty USA Corp, v Mitso Group, Inc. 240 A.D.2d 562 (2nd Dept. 1997) ["an error in indexing a mortgage prevents a record of that instrument from constituting constructive notice 'as to the property in any block not duly designated' at the time the mortgage is filed