D.L. v. Sheppard Pratt Health Sys., Inc.
[…] ("Psychiatric Hospitals and Diagnostic Unit/CEUs are included on the RTC table because similar services are provided at these facilities.").

Except as otherwise provided in this title, "facility" means any public or private clinic, hospital, or other institution that provides or purports to provide treatment or other services for individuals who have mental disorders.
(Emphasis supplied).

Similarly, Pub. Safety § 5-118(b)(3)(xi), which governs firearm applications, requires that the applicant have "never been involuntarily committed to a facility as defined in § 10-101 of the Health-General Article[.]" Pub. Safety § 5-205(b)(10), which governs the possession of a rifle or shotgun by persons with mental disorders, prohibits such possession if the individual "has been involuntarily committed to a facility as defined in § 10-101 of the Health-General Article[.]" Pub. Safety § 5-133(b)(10) prohibits the possession of regulated firearms by an individual who "has been involuntarily committed to a facility as defined in § 10-101 of the Health-General Article[.]"