D.L. v. Sheppard Pratt Health Sys., Inc.
[…] Dr. Seidel further testified that, although Appellant did not want to go to a residential treatment center ("RTC"), e.g., Mann RTC at Sheppard Pratt Towson or Stonebridge, there was a risk to Appellant's health and safety to go into another foster home considering the symptoms of her current mental state.

MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 19-301(p). "'Residential treatment center' means a psychiatric institution that provides campus-based intensive and extensive evaluation and treatment of children and adolescents with severe and chronic emotional disturbances who require a self-contained therapeutic, educational, and recreational program in a residential setting." See also, Residential Treatment Centers, MARYLAND COALITION OF FAMILIES, http://www.mdcoalition.org/resources/pages/residential-treatment-centers (last visited January 11, 2018) (describing RTCs, in addition to the statutory definition, as the "second-most restrictive" treatment for children and