D.L. v. Sheppard Pratt Health Sys., Inc.
[…] (Emphasis supplied).

Similarly, Pub. Safety § 5-118(b)(3)(xi), which governs firearm applications, requires that the applicant have "never been involuntarily committed to a facility as defined in § 10-101 of the Health-General Article[.]" Pub. Safety § 5-205(b)(10), which governs the possession of a rifle or shotgun by persons with mental disorders, prohibits such possession if the individual "has been involuntarily committed to a facility as defined in § 10-101 of the Health-General Article[.]" Pub. Safety § 5-133(b)(10) prohibits the possession of regulated firearms by an individual who "has been involuntarily committed to a facility as defined in § 10-101 of the Health-General Article[.]"