E. A. In Re: D.K., Petitioner v. Department of Public Welfare, Respondent
[…] The Bureau's order adopted in their entirety the adjudication and recommendation of a DPW administrative law judge (ALJ) that an appeal filed by E.A. under the provisions of the Child Protective Services Law (Law) be denied as untimely. We affirm.
23 Pa.C.S. §§6301 - 6385.
On May 26, 2009, DPW's Office of Children, Youth, and Families (CYF) mailed a notice to E.A. notifying him that he was named as a perpetrator in an indicated report of child abuse. (Finding of Fact No. 1.) The notice was mailed to E.A.'s home address and E.A. received the notice. (Findings of Fact Nos. 2, 3.)
In pertinent part, section 6303(a) of the Law defines a "perpetrator" as "[a] person who has committed child abuse and is a parent of a child...." 23 Pa.C.S. §6303(a).
Section 6303(a) of the Law defines "indicated report" as follows:
[A] child abuse report made pursuant to this chapter if an investigation by the county agency or [DPW] determines that substantial evidence of the alleged abuse exists based on any of the following:
23 Pa.C.S. §6303(a). The CY-48 in this case states that it is an "indicated report" because "[c]hild's statements regarding the abuse were clear, credible and consistent" and "[the p]erpetrator admitted touching child's vagina because child told him she had an itch there." (Certified Record (C.R.) Item No. 2 at 5.)(1) Available medical evidence.
(2) The child protective service investigation.
(3) An admission of the acts of abuse by the perpetrator.
Section 6303(b)(1) of the Law defines "child abuse," in pertinent part, as "[a]n act or failure to act by a perpetrator which causes ... sexual abuse or sexual exploitation of a child under 18 years of age." 23 Pa.C.S. §6303(b)(1)(ii).
On June 11, 2009, E.A. submitted an appeal asking DPW to review the findings against him setting forth his home address. (Findings of Fact Nos. 4, 5.) In August of 2009, E.A. was arrested, and he remained incarcerated pending trial because he could not post bail.