Submitted on Briefs September 11, 1998.
[…] In providing that the Secretary may expunge any record at any time upon good cause shown, Section 6341(a)(1) does not state that the subject in the record has a corresponding right to "request" such action by the Secretary at any time. Moreover, neither Section 6341(a)(1) nor any other provision of the Law grants a right to appeal from the Secretary's decision made pursuant to Section 6341(a)(1) or a right to request a hearing. By contrast, where the request for expungement is made under Section 6341(a)(2), the parties may appeal the Secretary's decision. Section 6341(b) and (c) provides in pertinent part:
(b) Review of grant of request. — if the secretary grants the request under subsection (a)(2), the Statewide central register, appropriate county agency and all subjects shall be so advised of the decision. The county agency and any subject have 45 days in which to file an administrative appeal with the secretary. If an administrative appeal is received, the secretary or his designated agent shall schedule a hearing pursuant to Article IV of the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L. 31, No. 21), known as the Public Welfare Code, and attending departmental regulations.
(c) Review of refusal of request. — If the secretary refuses the request under subsection (a)(2) the perpetrator shall have the right to a hearing before the secretary or a designated agent of the secretary to determine whether the summary of the indicated report in the Statewide central register should be amended or expunged on the grounds that it is inaccurate or that it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter. The perpetrator . . . shall have 45 days from the date of the letter giving notice of the decision to deny the request in which to request a hearing. (Emphasis added.)