Submitted on Briefs September 11, 1998.
[…] Pursuant to Section 6338(a) of the Child Protective Services Law (Law), as amended, 23 Pa. C.S. § 6338(a), the Department advised J.C. that he may request the Secretary of Public Welfare (Secretary), within forty-five days from the date of the notice, to amend or destroy the indicated report, if he believes that the report is inaccurate or is not maintained in accordance with the law.
Section 6338(a) of the Law provides that the Department "shall also inform the recipient [of the indicated report] of his right, within 45 days after being notified of the status of the report, to appeal an indicated report, and his right to a hearing if the request is denied."
On December 27, 1996, more than seven months after the notice of the indicated report, J.C., through his counsel, sent a letter to the Secretary requesting expungement of the indicated report. J.C. acknowledged that his request was not timely made within forty-five days after the notice.