No. 06-03-00234-CR
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979). This calls on the court to view the relevant evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Johnson v. State, 23 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000); Turner v. State, 805 S.W.2d 423, 427 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991). The State was required to prove that Dixon intentionally or knowingly caused bodily injury to R.M., a child, by hitting the child in the leg with his hand Section 22.04 provides that a person commits an offense "if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act . . . causes to a child . . . bodily injury." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.04(a). For the purposes of this offense, "child" is defined as "a person 14 years of age or younger." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.04(c)(1). Bodily injury means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition. Tex.