DIVISION OF FAMILY SERVICES (DFS) Petitioner/Appellant, v. J----- J---- (d.o.b. -/--/03), Respondent/Appellee.
[…] C. §923. Each of these levels affects the substantiated individual's ability to be employed in a child-serving entity or health care facility. This context seems to be irrelevant to a twelve-year-old child, who presently is not and in the near future will not be employable in such facilities. Thus, it is surprising that DFS would seek to substantiate a child as young as twelve and one might question whether the General Assembly intended the Child Protection Registry to apply to such a young child. Nevertheless, 16 Del C. §924(c), requires DFS to file a Petition for Substantiation "before any child is entered on the Child Protection Registry" (emphasis added) and §925(d) specifies that: "the Family Court shall appoint counsel for any unrepresented child against whom a Petition for Substantiation has been filed" (emphasis added). Thus, the wording of both of these provisions complates that a juvenile or child may be substantiated as a perpetrator.