24-CV-6870 (JPO)
[…] Mobile Data Shred, Inc., 202 F.Supp.2d 228, 234 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) (comparing the risk of harm to a “relatively small business” and a “large international business”). And Fora provides no evidence that Division 5 will become insolvent or dissipate its funds if allowed to keep receiving payments from its customers-rather, it is Fora's lien notices that are allegedly threatening Division 5 with collapse. Accordingly, Division 5 need only prove that it has raised serious legal questions. It has met that burden.
New York's civil usury prohibitions are contained in General Obligations Law §§ 5-501, 5-511, and 5-521, and Banking Law § 14-a (1). Its criminal usury prohibition is contained in Penal Law § 190.40. The criminal prohibition makes it a “class E felony when, without other legal authorization, the lender, ‘knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding 25% per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period'.” Adar Bays, LLC v. GeneSYS ID, Inc., 37 N.Y.3d 320, 326 (2021) (quoting N.Y. Penal Law § 190.40) (brackets omitted).