24-CV-6870 (JPO)
[…] Before 1965, “corporations were prohibited from interposing the defense of usury in any action.” Hammelburger v. Foursome Inn Corp., 54 N.Y.2d 580, 589 (1981) (quotation marks omitted).
Notably, the text of the laws does not bar Plaintiff's strategy. The underlying prohibition on the use of usury laws by corporations states that “[n]o corporation shall hereafter interpose the defense of usury in any action.” N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-521(1) (emphasis added). General Obligations Law § 5-521(3) then exempts the criminal usury prohibition contained in Penal Law § 190.40 from this bar, stating that subdivision (1) “shall not apply to any action in which a corporation interposes a defense of criminal usury.” As written, both the bar and the exception apply only to defenses, meaning that the plain text permits corporations to assert usury as an affirmative claim.