Dismuke v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09 (Vernon 2003); Paz v. State, 44 S.W.3d 98, 101 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. dism'd). Therefore, the first part of the Rousseau test has been met, and we must determine whether the record contains some evidence that would permit a jury to rationally find that appellant is guilty only of the lesser-included offense of criminally negligent homicide. Rousseau, 855 S.W.2d at 672-73. A person commits the offense of criminally negligent homicide if he causes the death of an individual by criminal negligence. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.05(a). Section 6.03(d) defines criminal negligence: "A person acts with criminal negligence, or is criminally negligent, with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his conduct when he ought to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur." Id. § 6.03(d). "The risk must be of such a nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor's standpoint. Id. Like manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide requires the existence of conduct that creates a substantial and unjustifiable risk of death. See Saunders v. State, 913 S.W.2d 564, 572 (Tex.Crim.App. 1995).