ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS' MOTION IN OPPOSITION TO JUDGMENT DEBTOR DANIAL PIERCE'S CLAIM OF EXEMPTION [DOC. 254]
[…] Ex. 1.) To support his claim, Mr. Pierce alleged that "[a]ll funds deposited are exempt Military Retirement/Veterans Benefits and/or Civil Service Retirement." ( Id. ) Plaintiffs now move to oppose that claim of exemption. Mr. Pierce opposes Plaintiffs' motion.
The Court found this motion suitable for determination on the papers submitted and without oral argument. See Civ. L.R. 7.1(d.1). (Doc. 263.) For the following reasons, the Court GRANTS Plaintiffs' motion. (Doc. 254.)
I. ANALYSIS
California Code of Civil Procedure § 703.520(a) states that:
The claimant may make a claim of exemption by filing with the levying officer a claim of exemption together with a copy thereof. The claim shall be made within 10 days after the date the notice of levy on the property claimed to be exempt was served on the judgment debtor.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 703.520(a).
A copy of the Notice of Levy with respect to the property held in Mr. Pierce's name by the Armed Forces Bank was served on him in Sierra Vista, Arizona on July 20, 2012 by the United States Postal Service from San Diego, California. (Doc. 225.) Under § 703.520(a), the Claim of Exemption should have been filed within 10 days after service of the Notice of Levy, or by July 30, 2012. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 703.520. But since Mr.