A-3068-22
[…] Under this statutory framework, the Chase Bank account funds belong to both defendant and her husband in proportion to their individual deposits. Further, the statute clearly provides that absent proof of their individual contributions, it is presumed that each named account holder owns an equal share in the funds in the account.
In this instance, the trial court gave defendant an opportunity to present evidence to overcome the statutory presumption, but she did not avail herself of that opportunity. Instead, she argues that another statute effectively supersedes N.J.S.A. 17:16I-4. Specifically, defendant relies on N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4, which provides:
Neither spouse may sever, alienate, or otherwise affect their interest in the tenancy by the entirety during the marriage or upon separation without the written consent of both spouses.
Defendant also relies on our decision in Jimenez v. Jimenez, 454 N.J.Super. 432 (App. Div. 2018). In that case, the defendant and his non-party spouse obtained a tract of land they owned as tenants by the entirety.