A-3068-22
[…] In Banc of America, we held "when seeking a turnover from a joint account, the judgment creditor has the burden 'to prove that the moneys thus deposited are the individual property of the judgment debtor, and therefore applicable to the satisfaction of the judgment.'" 453 N.J.Super. at 53 (quoting Esposito v. Palovick, 29 N.J.Super. 3, 10-11 (App. Div. 1953)). In Esposito, we held it could not be presumed "that one depositing his [or her] own funds in a joint account in the names of himself [or herself] and another has thereby created a joint tenancy in the account." 29 N.J.Super. at 8.
N.J.S.A. 17:16I-4(a) provides in relevant part:
A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit. In the absence of proof of net contributions, the account belongs in equal shares to all parties having present right of withdrawal.
Under this statutory framework, the Chase Bank account funds belong to both defendant and her husband in proportion to their individual deposits.