A-3068-22
[…] Therefore, any execution on that property would necessarily involve its sale, infringing on the individual property rights of the innocent co-owner. Plaintiff argues-and we agree-that concern does not arise with respect a joint bank account, since it is a straightforward matter to apportion the relative ownership interests of the depositors without affecting the remaining funds belonging to the innocent co-owner.
Defendant notes that the concept of tenancy by the entirety can apply to personal property and not just real property, citing N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.2(a). That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] tenancy by entirety shall be created when . . . [a] husband and wife together take title to an interest in real property or personal property under a written instrument designating both of their names as husband and wife." (Emphasis added).
We conclude that in this specific application, N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4 does not supersede the presumptive apportionment established in N.J.S.A. 17:16I-4. The latter statute upon which the trial court relied deals specifically with jointly-owned bank accounts.