DOCKET NO. A–2495–16T1
[…] L. 1987, c. 357, § 10; see also Freda v. Commercial Tr. Co., 118 N.J. 36, 40, 570 A.2d 409 (1990) (noting the statute's effective date and holding it inapplicable to a tenancy by the entirety created years before that date).The definitional portion of the statute, Section 17.2, provides that a tenancy by entirety is created when "[a] husband and wife together take title to an interest in real property or personal property under a written instrument designating both of their names as husband and wife ...." N.J.S.A. 46:3–17.2(a). A tenancy by the entirety also is created when a husband and wife become lessees of property through a written instrument containing an option to purchase it and designating both of their names as husband and wife. N.J.S.A. 46:3–17.2(b).