Directv, Inc. v. Abston
[…] Because no genuine material issue of fact is presented and Defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, the Court GRANTS Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment as to Plaintiff's cause of action under 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(4).

TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 123.001 et seq.

And fourth, Defendant argues again that Plaintiff has failed to prove it is a victim of interception by introducing evidence that Defendant merely had the capacity to intercept communications. Plaintiff's final count alleges violations of sections 123.001 et seq. of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 123.002 states:

A party to a communication may sue a person who: (1) intercepts, attempts to intercept, or employs or obtains another to intercept or attempt to intercept the communication; (2) uses or divulges information that he knows or reasonably should have known was obtained by interception of the communication. . . .

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 123.002(a) (Vernon 1997).

Defendant cites to Figure World Incorporated v. Farley, 680 S.W.2d 33, 35 (Tex.App.-Austin 1984, writ ref'd n.r.e.), to support his contention that Plaintiff must prove that it was a victim of interception before it may recover under section 123.002. Defendant argues and cites to Exhibit A to show that Plaintiff has produced no evidence that Defendant intercepted, attempted to intercept, or employed or obtained another to intercept or attempt to intercept the communication. Defendant also argues and cites to Exhibit A to show that Plaintiff has not produced any evidence that shows Defendant used or divulged information that Defendant knew or reasonably should have known was obtained by interception of the communication.

As stated above, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to produce evidence, and has merely rested on its own conclusory statements and allegations, that Defendant intercepted satellite signals with the pirating device.