Civil Action No: SA-03-CA-1165-XR.
[…] (2) "Interception" means the aural acquisition of the contents of a communication through the use of an electronic, mechanical, or other device that is made without the consent of a party to the communication, but does not include the ordinary use of:
(A) a telephone or telegraph instrument or facility or telephone and telegraph equipment;
(B) a hearing aid designed to correct subnormal hearing to not better than normal;
(C) a radio, television, or other wireless receiver; or
(D) a cable system that relays a public wireless broadcast from a common antenna to a receiver.
(Emphasis added).
Section 123.002(a) states:
A party to a communication may sue a person who:
(1) intercepts, attempts to intercept, or employs or obtains another to intercept or attempt to intercept the communication;
(2) uses or divulges information that he knows or reasonably should know was obtained by interception of the communication; or
(3) as a landlord, building operator, or communication common carrier, either personally or through an agent or employee, aids or knowingly permits interception or attempted interception of the communication.
Plaintiff alleges that it transmits satellite communications and Defendant intercepted such communications. The Court FINDS that Plaintiff is a party that transmitted information contemplated by section 123.001, and that Plaintiff may bring suit pursuant to 123.002(a)(1).