Case No. 17-04-08.
[…] All American Plastics, Inc. (1999), 133 Ohio App.3d 76, 82. Further, a reviewing court will not reverse an otherwise correct judgment merely because the lower court utilized different or erroneous reasons as the basis for its determination. Diamond Wine Spirits, Inc. v. Dayton Heidelberg Distr. Co., 148 Ohio App.3d 596, 2002-Ohio-3932, ¶ 25, citing State ex rel. Cassels v. Dayton City School Dist. Bd. of Ed. (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 217, 222.
{¶ 14} In Dustin's motion for summary judgment, the probate court was asked to determine whether Dustin was a pretermitted heir pursuant to R.C. 2107.34. R.C. 2107.34 provides, in pertinent part:
If, after making a last will and testament, a testator has a child born alive * * * and no provision has been made in such will or by settlement for such pretermitted child or heir, or for the issue thereof, the will shall not be revoked; but unless it appears by such will that it was the intention of the testator to disinherit such pretermitted child or heir, the devises and legacies granted by such will, except those to a surviving spouse, shall be abated proportionately, or in such other manner as is necessary to give effect to the intention of the testator as shown by the will, so that such pretermitted child or heir will receive a share equal to that which such person would have been entitled to receive out of the estate if such testator had died intestate with no surviving spouse, owning only that portion of the testator's estate not devised or bequeathed to or for the use and benefit of a surviving spouse. * * *.
{¶ 15} As noted above, the probate court found that Gerard had executed a will prior to Dustin's birth, that the will made no provisions for Dustin and, finally, that the will did not indicate any intention by Gerard to disinherit any after-born children.