Dir., TVHS v. Hartman
[…] The proof at trial showed that she had engaged in some bizarre behavior, like dancing on her lawn in the middle of the night, but the trial court was more concerned about her business practices, like writing a $1,000 check in anticipation of a check coming in.

The trial court concluded that there was a serious risk that H.G.'s mental condition would endanger her property. That court relied on N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-02(11)(d), which reads, "a serious risk of harm exists when there is a substantial likelihood of a substantial deterioration in mental health which would predictably result in dangerousness to that person, others, or property, based upon acts, threats, or patterns in the person's treatment history, current condition, and other relevant factors."