Dion v. Lisa Blake (Whitehurst)
[…] Section 3011 states that, in determining the childs best interests, the court shall consider, among other relevant factors, the health, safety and welfare of the child; any history of abuse by a parent; the nature and amount of contact with both parents; and the "habitual or continued illegal use of controlled substances or habitual or continued abuse of alcohol by either parent." Section 3011, subdivision (d) adds that before considering allegations of substance abuse, "the court may first require independent corroboration, including, but not limited to, written reports from law enforcement agencies, courts, probation departments, social welfare agencies, medical facilities, rehabilitation facilities or other public agencies or nonprofit organizations providing drug and alcohol abuse services."

Father argues he and mother stipulated to joint custody (in 1998), creating a presumption under section 3080 that joint custody is in the childs best interests.