Dion v. Lisa Blake (Whitehurst)
[…] Fallon (1971) 3 Cal.3d 875, 881.)

We conclude father fails to show grounds for reversal of the custody order.

IV. Visitation

Father contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying him visitation rights. He fails to show grounds for reversal.

We first specify father has it within his control to resume visitation by filing an appropriate motion, as stated in the court order, showing evidence that his parenting duties will not be impaired by alcohol or controlled substances, and that he is willing to participate in reunification counseling and a parenting program.

Father cites section 3100, which provides in part: "(a) In making an order pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 3080), the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent unless it is shown that the visitation would be detrimental to the best interest of the child."

We question whether section 3100 applies, because it refers to Chapter 4, commencing with section 3080, which is titled "JOINT CUSTODY," whereas here the court gave mother sole custody.