Dion v. Lisa Blake (Whitehurst)
[…] However, that policy is tempered by the qualification "except where the contact would not be in the best interest of the child . . . ." (§ 3020, subd. b).) Section 3020, subdivision (a), states a public policy that the childs health, safety and welfare "shall be the courts primary concern." Where the policy favoring contact conflicts with the policy guarding the childs welfare, the childs welfare prevails. (§ 3020, subd. (c).)

Section 3040 states in part:

"(a) Custody should be granted in the following order of preference according to the best interest of the child as provided in Sections 3011 and 3020:

"(1) To both parents jointly pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 3080) or to either parent. In making an order granting custody to either parent, the court shall consider, among other factors, which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent, consistent with Section 3011 and 3020, and shall not prefer a parent as custodian because of that parents sex. . . .

"[¶] . . . [¶]