Dinsdale v. Marion County Assessor
[…] There is no suggestion from the legislative history of ORS 307.394(1)(d) and predecessor statutes that it was meant to provide an exemption for machinery and equipment used for “fresh packing” that occurs on a farm, such as the subject property.

C. ORS 307.455 -- food processing

An exemption is allowed for certain food processing machinery and equipment under ORS 307.455, which defines a food processor as “a person engaged in the business of * * * processing or repacking for human consumption raw or fresh fruit, * * * in any procedure that occurs prior to the point of first sale by the processor.” ORS 307.455(1)(b)(A). “Qualified machinery and equipment means * * * [p]ersonal property machinery and equipment that is used in an integrated processing line for the primary processing of raw or fresh fruit * * *.” ORS 307.455(1)(d)(B).