260448/08.
[…] As a result, Rivera is estopped from contesting service upon Izquierdo-Arroyo at the address provided in such certificate.
Accordingly, that branch of Rivera's application which seeks dismissal of this proceeding on the ground that petitioners failed to serve a proper party is denied.
Rivera next seeks dismissal of the proceeding on the ground that petitioners failed to file a signed order to show cause with the Clerk of the Court in violation of CPLR 304. CPLR 304(a) provides that "[a] special proceeding is commenced by filing a petition in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter." CPLR 304 c further provides that "[f]or purposes of this section . . . filing shall mean the delivery of the summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to the clerk of the court in the county in which the action or special proceeding is brought . . . At the time of such filing, the filed papers shall be date stamped by the clerk of the court who shall file them and maintain a record of the date of the filing and who shall return forthwith a date stamped copy, together with an index number, to the filing party."
Prior to 2004, CPLR 304 provided that a special proceeding was commenced by the filing of a petition together with a notice of petition or order to show cause. This section was amended in 2004 to provide that a special proceeding is commenced by the filing of a petition alone.