260448/08.
[…] Accordingly, that branch of Rivera's application seeking dismissal of the proceeding for failure to properly verify the petition is denied.
Rivera further argues that the petition is fatally defective because it fails to name the Bronx County Board of Elections as a Respondent. Rivera maintains that the Bronx County Board of Elections is a necessary party pursuant to Election Law § 2-112 as said section requires that County Committees file a certificate setting forth the names and addresses of party officers with their county board of elections. This argument lacks merit. Election Law § 3-200(1) provides that "[t]here shall be a board of elections for each county of the state and in the city of New York for the five counties thereof." Thus, while there may be local offices for the Board of Elections in each of the five boroughs, there is only one Board of Elections for the City of New York, and it is located at 32 Broadway in Manhattan.