260448/08.
[…] Rivera further seeks dismissal of this proceeding on the ground that the petition was not properly verified. The petition was brought in the name of eight individuals, to wit: Jeffrey Dinowitz, Heastie, Aurelia Greene, Michael Benedetto, Annabel Palma, Hector Ramirez, Randi Martos and Marricka Scott-McFadden; however, it was verified by only one, Heastie. Rivera contends that the petition is invalid because Heastie's verification fails to state that the parties are united in interest.
CPLR 3020(d) provides that "[t]he verification of a pleading shall be made by the affidavit of the party, or if two or more parties united in interest are pleading together, by at least one of them who is acquainted with the facts."
There is no explicit requirement that the verification of a pleading by a single party, in a multi-party case, specifically allege that such party is "united in interest" with the other parties. The phrase "united in interest" refers to the identity of legal rights and interests of the parties.