Ding v. Structure Therapeutics, Inc.
[…] Instead, the Act allows plaintiffs to pursue claims of sexual assault or harassment in court notwithstanding an arbitration provision. The potential unenforceability of a provision does not make that provision substantively unconscionable. See Poublon v. C.H. Robinson Co., 846 F.3d 1251, 1264 (9th Cir. 2017) (“Therefore, the unenforceability of the waiver of a PAGA representative action does not make this provision substantively unconscionable.”). Thus, the contract is neither procedurally nor substantively unconscionable and Plaintiff did not urge otherwise at either oral argument.

I. Section 1281.98

Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 1281.98, “if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement” and waives its rights to compel arbitration. The statute's purpose is to avoid an employee or consumer being forced into arbitration while the company “stalls or obstructs the arbitration proceeding by refusing to pay the required fees.” Gallo v.