No. 99-1470.
[…] The district court granted summary judgment for Sphere Drake, concluding that the arbitration clause was enforceable and that the parties' dispute over coverage must be resolved pursuant to its procedures. This appeal followed.
II. Discussion
DiMercurio's primary argument on appeal is that the arbitration provision is unenforceable because it effectively deprives the Massachusetts courts of jurisdiction in contravention of Massachusetts General Laws chapter 175, § 22, which voids "any condition, stipulation or agreement [in an insurance policy] depriving the courts of the commonwealth of jurisdiction of actions against [the insurer]." He alternatively asserts that the provision is invalid on grounds of unconscionability, primarily due to lack of mutuality of obligation. We explain below why we find neither of these contentions to have merit.
Section 22, more fully stated, provides:
No company . . . shall make, issue or deliver any policy of insurance . . . containing any condition, stipulation or agreement depriving the courts of the commonwealth of jurisdiction of actions against it; . . . Any such condition, stipulation or agreement shall be void.
Section 3 provides, in relevant part: