No. 99-1470.
[…] Id. at 202-03 (emphasis added); see also Sanford v. Boston Edison Co., 316 Mass. 631, 636 (1944) (arbitration provisions that "contemplate the entire and final settlement of all controversies to which they apply" are unenforceable because such provisions may not be allowed to oust the court of jurisdiction).
Just as the FAA changed the landscape with respect to arbitration under federal law, however, the state's adoption in 1960 of the Uniform Arbitration Act for Commercial Disputes must be viewed as an official change of outlook. See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 251, § 1-19. Section 1 of the Massachusetts arbitration act provides as follows:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties shall be valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to collective bargaining agreements to arbitrate . . . .
Id. § 1 (emphasis added).
This provision is telling in two important respects. First, it requires that arbitration agreements be enforced except in circumstances that would invalidate any other contract.