presuming legislature's knowledge of flooding risks and the associated costs of that risk in interpreting Wyoming Governmental Claims Act
[…] We will apply the language of the statute using its ordinary and obvious meaning.
Whether a statute is ambiguous is a question of law. A statute is unambiguous if reasonable persons are able to agree as to its meaning with consistency and predictability, while a statute is ambiguous if it is vague or uncertain and subject to varying interpretations.
Rock v. Lankford, 2013 WY 61, ¶ 19, 301 P.3d 1075, 1080–81 (Wyo.2013) (quoting Redco Const. v. Profile Props., LLC, 2012 WY 24, ¶ 26, 271 P.3d 408, 415–16 (Wyo.2012)).
[¶ 14] Appellant argues that § 1–39–108 applies because it refers to water and to liquid waste collection and disposal. We reject the contention that the reference to “water” somehow encompasses runoff from rain or melting snow. The statutory phrase is “in the operation of public utilities and services including gas, electricity, water, solid or liquid waste collection or disposal, heating and ground transportation.” § 1–39–108.
[¶ 15] The principle of ejusdem generis tells us that “general words, [associated with] an enumeration of words with specific meanings, should be construed to apply to the same general kind or class as those specifically listed.” RME Petroleum Co. v. Wyo.