presuming legislature's knowledge of flooding risks and the associated costs of that risk in interpreting Wyoming Governmental Claims Act
[…] DiFelici's contention that a reasonable jury could find the City negligent based on its failure to cover the hole in question after it became aware of the potential hazard.
[¶ 10] The City bases its defense on another specific portion of the Claims Act. In 1982, this Court held that a former provision of the Act which waived immunity for negligence in the maintenance of “public facilities” applied to claims for negligent maintenance of a state highway. State v. Stovall, 648 P.2d 543, 548–49 (Wyo.1982) (interpreting § 1–39–111). In 1986, the Wyoming Legislature repealed § 1–39–111 and enacted § 1–39–120, which currently provides as follows:
(a) The liability imposed by W.S. 1–39–106 through 1–39–112 [exclusions to immunity] does not include liability for damages caused by:
(i) A defect in the plan or design of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area;
(ii) The failure to construct or reconstruct any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area; or
(iii) The maintenance, including maintenance to compensate for weather conditions, of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1–39–120 (LexisNexis 2013).
This statute was held to be constitutional in White v. State, 784 P.2d 1313, 1322 (Wyo.1989).