presuming legislature's knowledge of flooding risks and the associated costs of that risk in interpreting Wyoming Governmental Claims Act
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35–11–103(c)(ii) (LexisNexis 2013). The definitions of “sewerage system,” “treatment works,” and “disposal system” all describe means of treating wastes so that they do not pollute the ground or surface waters of Wyoming. § 35–11–103(c)(iii), (iv), and (v). “Pollution” is defined as allowing wastes and other substances which degrade water into any waters of the state. § 35–11–103(c)(i). Pollution of the waters of the state is prohibited. § 35–11–301.
[¶ 29] On the other hand, Wyoming Statute § 16–10–103(a) specifically authorizes any governing body to design, plan, construct, reconstruct, acquire, operate, improve, extend, or maintain a “surface water drainage system, sometimes referred to as a storm water drainage system.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16–10–103(a) (LexisNexis 2013). The term “storm water” or “stormwater” is commonly used to refer to water resulting from rainfall or snowmelt. See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14) (2013); Wyo. Stat.